Skip to main content

Squash | Western Province on track for women’s crown in Squash Growthpoint Interprovincial

South African Country Districts A and Western Province A top men's pools after round-robin

Cape Town, South Africa: Western Province(WP) A held off the challenge of Eastern Province (EP)A to extend their unbeaten record on the third day of the Growthpoint Interprovincial (IPT) squash tournament in Cape Town on Wednesday.

 

Jacqui Ryder- Jacqui Ryder Eastern Province A player stretches for a backhand during a match in the Growthpoint Interprovincial squash tournament in Cape Town. EP were beaten by Western Province A in their clash on Wednesday.

The host team, who have a bye on Thursday before their final match against Northerns A on Friday, have placed themselves in prime position to bridge an 11-year gap for the Kaplan Cup women's trophy.

WP, on 59 points from three matches, were last crowned champions in Gqeberha (then Port Elizabeth) in 2013 and it will take a massive effort by their rivals to stop them from regaining the title.

The second-placed Northerns A team (32 points from two matches) will take on a competitive EP outfit in their clash on Thursday. EP lie in third place on 22 points.

While WP were full value for their win over EP, they did come up against some decent resistance.

EP No 5 Bianca Keeley defeated Miranda Lang in five games to give her side a glimmer of hope and although Kacey-Leigh Dodd and Hayley Ward each won a game against Siyoli Waters and Alex Fuller respectively, the WP players held their composure for an ultimately comfortable victory.

Northerns, meanwhile, were too strong for their southern neighbours, Joburg Squash A, winning four of the five matches.

Only Teagan Russell could pick up points for Joburg Squash as she outgunned Kimberley McDonald 3-0.

Reuel Videler

David Sibanda& Reuel Videler- David Sibanda Joburg Squash B player goes in to play a forehand against SA Country Districts A No 4 Reuel Videler in their match in the Growthpoint Interprovincial squash tournament in Cape Town on Monday. Defending champions SACD A qualified for the top four playoffs by winning their third straight match on Wednesday.

In the men's Jarvis Cup, defending champions South African Country Districts (SACD) A continued their unbeaten run as they defeated their closest rivals in pool one, Northerns A, by the convincing margin of 20-2.

Led by Growthpoint national champion Dewald van Niekerk, SACD A finished top of their group to set up a showdown in the top four playoffs with old rivals Joburg Squash A on Thursday.

Joburg Squash were the last winners of the Growthpoint interprovincial title before SACD started their winning streak in 2021.

The Joburg side won two of the three ties in the pool two decider with Western Province A, but the hosts came through for a Thursday showdown against Northerns A in what should be a thrilling encounter.

Sipho Ncubo

Sipho Ncube- Sipho Ncube Joburg Squash A player leaps to play a backhand in a match during the Growthpoint Interprovincial squash tournament in Cape Town. Joburg Squash A lost to Western Province A on Wednesday but still qualified for the Jarvis Cup top four playoffs.

With a spot in the final at stake, the fierce competitiveness always associated with the Growthpoint interprovincial is sure to shine through.

Wednesday's results were:

Women's Kaplan Cup

Northerns A bt Joburg Squash A 17-3 (Northerns first): Kimberley McDonald lost to Teagan Russell 3-0 (12-10 11-6 11-6), Helena Hudson bt Shannon Harvey 3-0 (13-11 11-9 11-9), Awande Malinga bt Tayla Dunn 3-0 (11-4 11-5 11-5), Lara Patrick bt Gill van Vlaanderen 3-0 (11-6 11-5 11-6), Jordin Phillips bt Bongi Seroto 3-0 (11-5 11-6 13-11)

Western Province A bt Eastern Province A 19-5 (WP first): Alex Fuller bt Hayley Ward 3-1 (11-4 8-11 11-6 11-4), Siyoli Waters bt Kacey-Leigh Dodd 3-1 (12-10 8-11 11-7 11-4), Karen Schultz bt Jacqui Ryder 3-0 (11-3 11-7 11-4), Juanette le Roux bt Anlen Jarman 3-0 (11-5 13-11 11-4), Miranda Lang lost to Bianca Keeley 3-2 (11-9 9-11 11-9 7-11 11-8)

Latest log: WP A 59 (3), Northerns A 32 (2), EP A 22 (2), SACD A 8 (2), Joburg Squash A 10 (3)

Men's Jarvis Cup

Pool 1:

SA Country Districts A bt Northerns A 20-2 (SACD A first): Dewald van Niekerk bt Damian Groenewald 3-0 (11-6 11-5 11-7), JP Brits bt Jarrod Cousins 3-0 (11-4 11-6 11-9), Jonty Matthys bt Mark Schickerling 3-0 (11-3 11-7 13-11), Reuel Videler bt Reece McLachlan 3-0 (11-5 11-9 11-8), Gareth Craigen bt Brett McLachlan 3-2 (11-6 6-11 11-8 7-11 12-10)

Joburg Squash B bt KwaZulu-Natal A 16-9 (Joburg first): Diodivine Mkhize bt Luke Bakke 3-2 (9-11 11-6 11-3 6-11 14-12), Brian Mncube lost to Daniel Smith (13-11 8-11 11-4 11-5), Jordan Wilkinson lost to Justin de Neef 3-1 (7-11 12-10 11-5 11-6), David Sibanda bt Adrian Hansen 3-0 (11-3 11-8 11-7), Amukelani Zitha bt Robert Moody 3-1 (2-11 11-7 11-5 11-7)

Final log: SACD A 60, Northerns A 42, Joburg Squash B 21, KZN A 15

Pool 2:

Western Province A bt Joburg Squash A 16-6 (WP first): Mighael Lombard lost to Christo Potgieter 3-1 (11-7 11-5 10-12 11-6), Clinton Leeuw bt Luke Jacoby 3-0 (11-9 11-8 11-9), Ian Oosthuizen bt Sipho Ncube 3-0 (11-9 11-7 11-3), Rodney Durbach lost to Ethan Robinson 3-1 (11-8 11-9 6-11 11-8), Justin van der Poel bt Mark Dunn 3-0 (11-5 11-5 11-4)

SA Country Districts B bt Zambia A 16-12 (SACD B first): Warren Bower bt Sam Siame 3-2 (13-15 11-8, 9-11 11-5 11-7), Luke van Vuuren lost to Manda Chilambwe 3-1 (11-9 5-11 11-6 11-4), Johan Venter bt Elvis Ngosa 3-2 (11-9 11-13 11-8 8-11 12-10), Hayden Worth lost to Samuel Kabwe 3-1 (10-12 11-4 11-8 11-9), Etienne Schutte bt Changa Mubanga 3-2 (7-11 11-1 12-10 8-11 11-5)


Final log: WP A 56, Joburg Squash A 43, SACD B 20, Zambia A 15

Squash, Growthpoint Squash Interprovincial.

  • Hits: 258

Subscribe to our newsletter