Team SA Results on Day 1 of 2022 Commonwealth Games

Swimming’s Lara van Niekerk set the first Commonwealth Games

RESULTS: How Team SA Fared on Day 1

 

Swimming’s Lara van Niekerk set the first Commonwealth Games record when she won her women’s 50m breaststroke heat in 29.82 with Tatjana Schoenmaker 2nd in 30.76. Elsewhere, there were wins for Team SA in badminton, lawn bowls and rugby sevens. Stay updated with all the latest results and performances here.

BADMINTON
Mixed Team event, Group D: South Africa 3 Jamaica 2
Men’s singles: 
Caden Kakora lost 2-0 (21-14, 21-9) to Samuel Ricketts
Mixed doubles: Jarred Elliott and Deidree Jordaan won 2-0 (21-15, 21-15) against Joel Angus, Katherine Wynter
Womens’ singles: Johanna Scholtz beat Tahlia Richardson 2-0 (21-12, 21-16)
Men’s doubles: Jarred Elliott, Robert Summers lost 2-0 (21-18, 21-17) to Angus, Ricketts
Women’s doubles: Deidree Jordaan, Johanna Scholtz won 2-0 (21-15, 21-16) Richardson, Wynter

GYMNASTICS
Men’s Artistic qualification: Muhammad Mia Khalid qualified for the final in the floor, rings, parallel bar and horizontal bar

HOCKEY
Women’s Pool B: South Africa 2 Scotland 4: Scotland came from behind to beat South Africa in their opener. The score at the end of the quarters were 2-1, 2-2, 2-3, 2-4. Both South Africa’s goals were scored by Lisa Marie-Deetlefs

LAWN BOWLS
Women’s Singles, Section C, Round 1:
 Colleen Piketh beat Nooroa Mataio (Cook Islands) 21-14
Women’s Singles, Section C, Round 2: Colleen Piketh lost to Litia Tikoisuva (Fiji) 21-13
Women’s B6-B8 Para-pairs, Section A, Round 1: Desiree Levin, Victoria van der Merwe beat England 17-13
Women’s Fours, Section B, Round 1: Johanna Snyman, Esme Kruger, Bridgit Calitz and Thabelo Muvhango won 24-7 against Niue
Men’s B6-B8 Para-pairs, Section A, Round 1: Willem Viljoen and Deon van der Vyver lost 14-9 to Wales
Men’s B6-B8 Para-pairs, Section A, Round 2: Willem Viljoen and Deon van der Vyver drew 12-12 with Australia after being 11-7 up after 10 ends
Men’s Pairs, Section D, Round 1: Prince Nelounde, Wayne Rittmuller won 18-14 (18 ends) against Fiji
Men’s Trips, Section D, Round 1: Jason Evans, Petrus Breitenbach, Bradley Robinson lost 17-10 to Canada
Men’s Trips, Section D, Round 2: Jason Evans, Petrus Breitenbach, Bradley Robinson lost 22-14 to England

RUGBY SEVENS
Men’s Pool B:
 South Africa 46 Malaysia 0. Team SA ran in eight unanswered tries, with Angelo Davids (3), Zain Davids, Selvyn Davids, Muller du Plessis, Dewald Human and Siviwe Soyizwapi all getting over the line in a comfortable opening win
Women’s Pool B: South Africa 0 Australia 38. Australia scored tries – four of which were converted – as they romped to victory in their opening match at Coventry Stadium. The score at half-time was 26-0

SWIMMING
Men’s 400m freestyle, heats:
 Matthew Sates finished 3rd in his heat in 3:49.69 and qualified 6th fastest for the final. Andrew Ross finished 7th in his heat in 3:58.44 and didn’t qualify for the final
Men’s 50m butterfly, heats: Chad Le Clos finished 5th in his heat in 23.80 and Clayton Jimmie finished 6th in his heat in 24.17. Both qualified for the semi-finals
Men’s 100m backstroke, heats: Pieter Coetze won his heat in 53.91 and qualified fastest for the semi-finals
Women’s 200m freestyle, heats: Aimee Canny finished 3rd in her heat in 2:00.10. She placed 9th overall and is first reserve for the final. Michaela Pulford finished 3rd in her heat in 2:01.21. She placed 12th overall and misses the final
Women’s 50m breaststroke, heats: Lara van Niekerk won her heat in a Games record 29.82 with Tatjana Schoenmaker 2nd in 30.76. Kaylene Corbett finished 2nd in her heat in 31.07. The South Africans qualified 1st 4th and 7th fastest for the semi-finals
Women’s 400m IM, heats: Rebecca Meder finished 5th in her heat in 4:51.65 for 9th overall. She is first reserve for the final
Women’s 100m butterfly, heats: Erin Gallagher finished 4th in her heat in 59.29, Dune Coetzee finished 4th in her heat in 1:00.19 and Trinity Hearne finished 7th in her heat in 1:00.42. All three progressed to the semi-finals
Mixed 4x100m freestyle relay heats: Team SA (Clayton Jimmie, Guy Brooks, Emma Chelius, Olivia Nel) registered a DSQ and the team did not progress to the final

TABLE TENNIS
Women’s Group 2: SA 0 India 3
Doubles:
 Lailaa Edwards, Danisha Patel lost 3-0 (11-7, 11-7, 11-5) to Reeth Tennison, Sreeja Akula
Singles: Musfiquh Kalam lost 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-2) to Manika Batra
Singles: Danisha Patel lost 3-0 (11-5, 11-3, 11-6) to Sreeja Akula

Men’s Group 2: South Africa 0 Nigeria 3
Doubles: Chetan Nathoo, Theo Cogill lost 3-0 ( 11-5, 11-5, 11-5) to Amadi Omeh and Olajide Omotayo
Singles: Shaun Jones lost 3-0 (11-6, 11-3, 12-10) to Quadri Aruna
Singles: Chetan Nathoo lost 3-0 (11-9, 11-6, 11-6) to Omotayo

TRIATHLON
Men’s Individual Final: 
Jamie Riddle finished 6th in the men’s individual triathlon in 51min 32sec, 58sec behind gold medallist Alex Yee of England. Dylan Nortje placed 31st, 3:38 behind the winner

Women’s Individual Final: Simone Ackerman finished eighth in 57min 19sec, which was 1:54 behind gold medallist Flora Duffy of Bermuda. Shanae Williams was 20th and Hannah Newman 21st. They were 5:33 and 8:43 behind the winner, respectively.

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL (3×3)
Men’s Group A: South Africa 2 England 17
Allan Mtatase, Cecil Dumond and Simanga Mbhele were in action against England who were 9-0 ahead after the first five minutes and 14-0 up with 2:43 to go. Mtatase scored both Team SA’s points

STILL TO COME
All times are local (for SA times add one hour)

BADMINTON
7pm Mixed Team event, qualifying: South Africa vs Zambia

LAWN BOWLS
6pm Men’s Pairs, Section D, Round 2: Prince Nelounde, Wayne Rittmuller vs Guernsey
6pm Women’s Fours, Section B, Round 2: Johanna Snyman, Esme Kruger, Bridgit Calitz and Thabelo Muvhango vs Wales
6pm Women’s B6-B8 Para-pairs, Section A, Round 2: Desiree Levin, Victoria van der Merwe vs England

RUGBY SEVENS
5:30pm Women’s Pool B: South Africa vs Fiji
8:48pm Men’s Pool B: South Africa vs Tonga

SWIMMING
7.07pm Men’s 400m freestyle, final: Matthew Sates
8.08pm Men’s 50m butterfly, semi-finals: Clayton Jimmie, Chad Le Clos
8.19pm Women’s 50m breaststroke, semi-finals: Tatjana Schoenmaker
8.24pm Women’s 50m breaststroke, semi-finals: Kaylene Corbett, Lara van Niekerk
8.50pm Men’s 100m backstroke, semi-final: Pieter Coetze
8.58pm Women’s 100m butterfly, semi-final: Trinity Hearne
9.01pm Women’s 100m butterfly, semi-final: Dune Coetzee, Erin Gallagher

TABLE TENNIS
4pm: Women’s Group 2: vs Guyana (Danisha Patel, Misfiquh Kalam, Lailaa Edwards, Zodwa Maphanga)
6.30pm: Men’s Group 2: vs Cyprus (Shaun Jones, Kirshwan Steyn, Chetan Nathoo, Theo Cogill)

Pin It

SA Sports Press Sponsors

Contact us to sponsor a page or sports category

Follow Us

© 2019-2022 SA Sports Press