• Home
  • Sports News
  • Team SA is in action in nine different sports on the opening day of the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Team SA is in action in nine different sports on the opening day of the 2022 Commonwealth Games

Team SA in action on Friday (Day 1)

Team SA in action on Friday (Day 1)
 

The 2022 Commonwealth Games action gets underway on Friday and Team SA is in action in nine different sports on the opening day of the competition.

FIRST UP
Team SA’s Women’s Sevens rugby breaks the ice in Birmingham and they are in action at 9am in their Pool B match against Australia.

 

MEDALS WATCH


Triathlon: Defending gold medallist from the 2018 Games in Gold Coast, Henri Schoeman, is one of three Team SA athletes in the individual men’s race. He is alongside Jamie Riddle and Dylan Nortje as they look to continue the country’s strong showing in this sport. The race starts at 11am (local time). The women’s race is at 2:30pm with Team SA represented by Shanae Williams, Simone Ackerman, Hannah Newman.

All times are local (for SA times add one hour).

BADMINTON


9am Mixed Team event, qualifying: South Africa vs Jamaica
7pm Mixed Team event, qualifying: South Africa vs Zambia

GYMNASTICS


Men’s Artistic qualification: Muhammad Mia Khalid

HOCKEY


11am Women’s Pool B: South Africa vs Scotland

LAWN BOWLS


8:30am Women’s Singles, Section C, Round 1: Colleen Piketh vs Nooroa Mataio (Cook Islands)
8:30am Men’s B6-B8 Para-pairs, Section A, Round 1: Willem Viljoen and Deon van der Vyver vs Wales
11:30am Men’s Trips, Section D, Round 2: Jason Evans, Petrus Breitenbach, Bradley Robinson
11:30am Women’s Singles, Section C, Round 2: Colleen Piketh vs Litia Tikoisuva (Fiji)
11:30am Women’s B6-B8 Para-pairs, Section A, Round 1: Desiree Levin, Victoria van der Merwe vs England
3pm Men’s Pairs, Section D, Round 1: vs Fiji
3pm Women’s Fours, Section B, Round 1: Johanna Snyman, Esme Kruger, Bridgit Calitz and Thabelo Muvhango vs Niue
3pm Men’s B6-B8 Para-pairs, Section A, Round 2: Willem Viljoen and Deon van der Vyver vs Australia
6pm Men’s Pairs, Section D, Round 2: Jason Evans, Petrus Breitenbach, Bradley Robinson vs Guernsey6pm Women’s Fours, Section B, Round 2: Johanna Snyman, Esme Kruger, Bridgit Calitz and Thabelo Muvhango vs Wales
6pm Women’s B6-B8 Para-pairs, Section A, Round 2: Desiree Levin, Victoria van der Merwe vs England

RUGBY SEVENS


9am Women’s Pool B: South Africa vs Australia
11:56am Men’s Pool B: South Africa vs Malaysia
5:30pm Women’s Pool B: South Africa vs Fiji
8:48pm Men’s Pool B: South Africa vs Tonga

SWIMMING


Morning session
10:35am Men’s 400m freestyle, heat 2: Andrew Ross
10:41am Men’s 400m freestyle, heat 3: Matthew Sates
11:23am Women’s 400m IM, heat 2: Rebecca Meder
11:32am Men’s 50m butterfly, heat 6: Clayton Jimmie
11:34am Men’s 50m butterfly, heat 7: Clayton Jimmie
11:43am Women’s 50m breaststroke, heat 4: Kaylene Corbett
11:45am Women’s 50m breaststroke, heat 5: Lara van Niekerk and Tatjana Schoenmaker
11:54am Men’s 100m backstroke, heat 3: Pieter Coetze
12:01pm Women’s 200m freestyle, heat 2: Michaela Pulford
12:03pm Women’s 200m freestyle, heat 3: Aimee Canny
12:07pm Women’s 100m butterfly, heat 3: Dune Coetzee
12:10pm Women’s 100m butterfly, heat 4: Trinity Hearne
12:12pm Women’s 100m butterfly, heat 5: Erin Gallagher
12:41pm: Mixed 4x100m freestyle relay heats (from): Clayton Jimmie, Chad Le Clos, Pieter Coetze, Guy Brooks, Matthew Sates, Erin Gallagher, Emma Chelius, Aimee Canny, Guy Brooks

Evening session


(Qualifiers to be confirmed)
Women’s 400m IM, final: Rebecca Meder
Women’s 200m freestyle, final: Aimee Canny and Michaela Pulford
Men’s 400m freestyle, final: Andrew Ross and Matthew Sates
Men’s 50m butterfly, semi-finals: Clayton Jimmie and Chad Le Clos
Women’s 50m breaststroke, semi-finals: Kaylene Corbett, Tatjana Schoenmaker and Lara van Niekerk
Men’s 100m backstroke, semi-final: Pieter Coetze and Andrew Ross
Women’s 100m butterfly, semi-final: Dune Coetzee, Erin Gallagher and Trinity Hearne
Mixed 4x100m freestyle relay final (from): Clayton Jimmie, Chad Le Clos, Pieter Coetze, Guy Brooks, Matthew Sates, Erin Gallagher, Emma Chelius, Aimee Canny, Guy Brooks

TABLE TENNIS


9:30am: Women’s Group 2: vs India (Danisha Patel, Misfiquh Kalam, Lailaa Edwards, Zodwa Maphanga)
12pm: Men’s Group 2: vs Nigeria (Shaun Jones, Kirshwan Steyn, Chetan Nathoo, Theo Cogill)
4pm: Women’s Group 2: vs Guyana (Danisha Patel, Misfiquh Kalam, Lailaa Edwards, Zodwa Maphanga)
6.30pm: Men’s Group 2: vs Cyprus (Shaun Jones, Kirshwan Steyn, Chetan Nathoo, Theo Cogill)

TRIATHLON


11am: Men’s Individual Final: Henri Schoeman, Jamie Riddle, Dylan Nortje
2:30pm: Women’s Individual Final: Shanae Williams, Simone Ackerman, Hannah Newman

WHEELCHAIR BASKETBALL (3×3)


4:20pm: Men’s Group A: vs England
(From Allan Mtatase, Cecil Dumond, Ayabonga Jim and Simanga Mbhele)

Pin It

SA Sports Press Sponsors

Contact us to sponsor a page or sports category

Follow Us

© 2019-2022 SA Sports Press