Skip to main content

2024 TSA Schools Inter-Provincial Champs: Champions Crowned, SA Team Named | Tennis

The Schools tennis Inter Provincial tournament for the Under 15 and Under 19 age groups took place from January 10th to January 13th in Pretoria. This is the largest team competition in the country, boasting participation from over 350 players. The tournament had representation from teams across all provinces, with the exception of Eden, a district in the Western Cape, which did not attend. Despite interruptions due to rain, the tournament successfully concluded on Saturday. The team results are as follows:

Under 15:

  1. Gauteng North
  2. Western Cape Cavaliers
  3. KwaZulu-Natal A
  4. Free State
  5. Gauteng Central
  6. Western Cape Disas
  7. Eastern Cape Elephants
  8. North-West Province
  9. Northern Cape
  10. Eastern Cape Aloes
  11. Mpumalanga
  12. Zimbabwe
  13. Gauteng East
  14. Kwazulu-Natal B
  15. Limpopo

Under 19:

  1. KwaZulu-Natal A
  2. Gauteng Central
  3. Western Cape Cavaliers
  4. Gauteng North
  5. Free State
  6. Eastern Cape Aloes
  7. Western Cape Disas
  8. KwaZulu-Natal B
  9. Gauteng East
  10. Zimbabwe
  11. Northern Cape
  12. Eastern Cape Elephants
  13. Mpumalanga
  14. Limpopo
  15. North-West Province

Additionally, SA School's team was selected in three age group categories, under-15, 17 and 19:

SA Schools Team 2024                                                                                            

UNDER 15                                          

Girls (no specific order)                              Boys (no specific order)

Ava Contamathios                                         Cade Clark

Julia Kockett                                                 Matthew Goodchild

Cara le Grange                                              Ethan Dodd

Leago Marokane                                            Siphelele Nzama

Simone Swart                                                Zak Oosthuizen

Logan Matthyse                                             Zion-Judah Pillay

Layla du Plessis                                             Alexander Bell          

Reserves                                                        Reserves

Liebe van Schalkwyk                                       Keagan Grobbelaar

Sonel Maritz                                                   Henning Romijn

Joma Viljoen                                                  Juvan Mandic

                                                                    Jack Thornhill

                                                                       

UNDER 17                                          

Girls (no specific order)                              Boys (no specific order)

Jenna Theron                                                Maksim Mihic

Ciaran McConnell                                           Michael Bell

Moroesi Tuoane                                             Dawid Scholtz

Alme van Schalkwyk                                      Lindo Gcwenze

Milla Kotze                                                    Thando Tshili

Jessica Schiltz                                               Lourens Swanepoel

Madison Edwards                            

UNDER 19                                          

Girls (no specific order)                               Boys (no specific order)

Donna le Roux                                                Lian du Toit

Zoe Venter                                                     Michael Loram

Shazneen Kholvadia                                       Matthew Bezuidenhout

Nobuhle Zungu                                              Jayden Summers

Ashton Cason                                                Simpihwe Ngwenya

Chane Steyn                                                 Jaydan Roozenkranz          

Reserves U17/ U19                                     Reserves U17/U19

Nina Schimper                                              Connor Barnes

Nina van Eeden                                             Ruan Delport

Zahra Ferreira                                               Dante Rix

Meri Sundenbergh                           

Tennis, SA Team

  • Hits: 184